Medicinal Properties & Uses Of Guduchi (Tinospora cordifolia/Amrita/Giloe)

       Guduchi, Giloy, or Guluncha a very potent herb mentioned in Indian system of medicine from thousands of year back. It plays a vital role in developing and maintaining immunological balance in our body. There are plenty of drugs mentioned by the ancient Acharyas in their texts. In the modern age, we can use it as a booster for the maintaining our inner self-defense in high level.
Scientific Name; 
Ø  Tinospora cordifolia
Other Names
Ø  Guduchika,  Gucha, Giloe, Amritavalli, etc
Interesting Facts
Ø  The areal roots of Guduchi are so thin yet so strong that, Sushruta used to use this for suturing surgical wounds.

Medicinal Properties & Uses
Ø  It plays a vital role as immune booster
Ø  It helps in promoting self defense mechanism of our Body
Ø  Useful in treatment of jaundice and related diseases of liver
Ø  It acts great in balancing body sugar level
Ø   It is used in difficulty in breathing, (dyspnoea)
Ø  It can act as antipyretic drug
Ø  Useful to relieve cough
Ø  Helps in management of anemia
Ø   Improves digestion power
Ø  It acts as antiviral
Ø  It have great role in management of   Infections
Ø  In convulsive disorders it acts like a dream
Ø  It helps as a rasayan and delays the normal aging process
Ø  It promotes the normal cell growth
Ø  It is rich source of anti-oxidants
Ø  Works great in treatment of skin disorders
Ø  A very good drug for auto immune diseases
Ø  People suffering from eosinophilia can great dream result with this herb
Ø  It can be given as preventive or guard for us during the seasonal changes
Ø  People suffering from recurrent infection like Respiratory Tract Infection can get a dream result. 
Preparations
Ø  Tab Immumode
Ø  Cap. Gudduchi
Ø  Giloy Satva
Ø  Syp Immumode


Previous
Next Post »