Aloe vera: Scientific Name, Local Names, Interesting Facts, Medicinal Properties & Uses, Contraindications, Presentations

Female all around the globe are somehow very interested to Aloe Vera due to its fascinating benefits towards their beauty and health. But this plant is somehow more beneficial than our thoughts. Aloe vera plant is considered as a miracle plant because of its various healing properties. Our ancient sages descried it as Kumari in their texts with numerous benefits.  So, let us start exploring.

Scientific Name

  • Aloe Vera

Local Names

  • Kumari, Ghrita Kumari, GrihaKannaya, Grihatakumarika, Bikouaar, Garpata, Dhekbar, Kibarngdal, Kourfoad, ubar, Paat, Chiruchilli, Chinnakat bada, lolisar, sabbarat, Darkhet, Indian aloe.

Interesting Facts

  1. Aloe Vera is known as the ‘Plant of immortality’.
  2. There are 250 species of the plant, which is native to Africa.
  3. Cleopatra used the plant to her body as part of her beauty regimen.
  4. In USA, it is known as “Wand of the Heaven.”
  5. Aloe Vera consists almost 75 nutrients
  6. One of the most common herbs consumed by people of India in terms of juice, followed by Amla.

Medicinal Properties & Uses:

  1. Aloe Vera is also one of the few plants that contains vitamin B12.
  2. Aloe Vera contains almost all the essential vitamins and minerals
  3. Aloe Vera contains plenty amount of folic acid
  4. Aloe Vera is High in essentials  Amino Acids & Fatty Acids
  5. Aloe Vera is full of antioxidants
  6. Aloe Vera boosts acquired immunity
  7. Aloe Vera helps in digestion
  8. Aloe Vera alleviates intestinal ulcers.
  9. Aloe Vera is very good for  Acidity
  10. Aloe Vera helps to rejuvenate the uterus.
  11. Aloe Vera works as a laxative & improves daily bowel movements
  12. Aloe Vera is very useful for body ache and arthritis
  13. Aloe Vera is useful in osteoarthritis
  14. Aloe Vera effectively cleanses the digestive system
  15. Aloe Vera helps to detoxify the body
  16. Aloe Vera is good for the female reproductive system
  17. Aloe Vera used in Allergic  Cough 
  18. Aloe Vera used in Constipation.
  19. Aloe Vera used in Gastritis
  20. Aloe Vera useful in Hair fall
  21. Aloe Vera used as blood purifier
  22. Aloe Vera is a diuretic
  23. Aloe Vera is good for UTI
  24. Aloe Vera is good for Cystitis
  25. Aloe Vera is good for improvement of sperm quality
  26. Aloe Vera is very much effective in burns
  27. Aloe Vera is effective in low sperm counts
  28. Aloe Vera is good in chronic fever
  29. Aloe Vera is good as mother’s milk improver
  30. Aloe Vera is good for general weakness
  31. Aloe Vera is useful in low digestion stratus
  32. Aloe Vera is good for Diabetes
  33. Aloe Vera is good for mouth ulcer
  34. Aloe Vera is good for stomatitis
  35. Aloe Vera is good for Gingivitis
  36. Aloe Vera is good for bleeding disorders
  37. Aloe Vera makes skin smooth and beautiful
  38. Aloe Vera is good for Pimples
  39. Aloe Vera is good for minor cuts
  40. Aloe Vera is good for good for eczema
  41. Aloe Vera is good for Lumbago or Lower Back Pain
  42. Aloe Vera is good for any inflammatory disorder in the body
  43. Aloe Vera is good for Fungal Infection
  44. Aloe Vera is good for all type of skin
  45. Aloe Vera is good for Flatulence
  46. Aloe Vera is a general tonic

Contraindications

  • In few case people are allergic to Aloe Vera juice and in such people, some allergic reaction can be seen in terms of small rashes.

Presentations

  1. Kumariasav
  2. Aloe Vera Juice
  3. Kumarika Vati
  4. Rajapravartini Vati
  5. Kumaripak
Previous
Next Post »

2 U r Views.

Click here for U r Views.
April 9, 2017 at 1:38 AM ×

We need to keep in mind the reality that not every species of the plant has the real effect on the skin as I have the experience and sue to which I had acne and mental pressure as well due to which I had severe head ache and Physiotherapy North Ryde provided the relief.

Reply
avatar