Agaystha (Sesbania grandiflora Pers): Medicinal Properties & Uses, Used Parts, Dosages,

Scientific Name:

Sesbania grandiflora Pers.

Local Name:

Munidrum, Bangasen, Bakrapuspa, Agasthya, Bagphal, Bakphul, Agaystha, Agathiyo, Agati, Abishi, Buko, Ogasthi.

Interesting Facts:

  1.  A fast growing tree archives 20-30 ft of height. 
  2.  It having very short lifetime. 
  3. Flowers come in the autumn.  
  4. Flowers are used as vegetables and very much popular in India.  
  5. It is seen all over the India but considered as the native of Malaysia.

Ayurvedic Concept: 

  1. Guna: Ruksha, Laghu 
  2. Rasa: Tikta 
  3. Vipak: Katu 
  4. Virya: Sheeta

Medicinal Use: 

  1. Lepa or paste of bark and root used in Osteoarthritis  
  2. Paste of bark or root used in Gout 
  3. Paste of the leafs are used in Acne or Pimples  
  4. Juice of the leafs are used as nasal drops or as Nasya for the treatment of Headache, Running nose. 
  5. Juice of leafs are used in Apasmar or Epilepsy. 
  6. Fruits are used as memory booster. 
  7. Leafs and Flower are used in retinal dysfunction. 
  8. It is useful in indigestion.
  9.  It is used in dysentery.
  10.  It is useful in the treatment of worms. 
  11. It is used for the treatment of pain abdomen. 
  12. It is used in the pleural effusion.
  13.  Useful in cough.
  14.  Used in running nose.
  15. Useful in the management of fever.  
  16. Useful in the treatment of leucorrhoea  
  17. Useful in the treatment of skin diseases. 
  18. Useful in the treatment of Typhoid and malaria fever. 
  19. It is use in the treatment of poisoning.

Used parts:

  1. Bark
  2. Leafs
  3. Fruits,
  4. Roots
  5. Flowers

Dosages:

  1. Juice 10-20 ml (Internal use)
  2. Kwath 50-100 ml  (internal use)
Previous
Next Post »

2 U r Views.

Click here for U r Views.
April 2, 2015 at 12:46 PM ×

If you are done with Hyderabad city where your choice to get the treatment, the choice become incomplete and then you can compare the services, facilities, success rates, reputation, etc of expert hospital located in that area. Remember to the check surgeon profile of the super specialty hospitals in hyderabad, where you wish to get the treatment.

Reply
avatar
July 1, 2016 at 3:02 PM ×

Patients are assured of the best possible medical care at the Top Urology hospital in India because of dedicated medical personnel. Language barriers are removed by English speaking staff and translators.

Reply
avatar