Mahanimba (Melia Azadirachta linn/Bead tree): Local Names, Chemical Compositions, Medicinal Uses


Family :

  • Meliaceae 

Scintific Name :

  • Melia Azadirachta linn

Local Names:

  1. Mahanimba,
  2. Ramayana,
  3. Dreak,
  4. Bokayan,
  5. Dharek,
  6. Godanimba,
  7. Bokan Nimba,
  8. Pejeri,
  9. Bkan
  10. Lingbodo,
  11. Malaha bembo,
  12. Turekbepa,
  13. Kasibembo,
  14. Arebebo,
  15. Harbeit,
  16. Azaddarakhat,
  17. Persian lilac,
  18. Bead tree. 

Chemical Compositions:

  1. Ebjaridin
  2. Pyeresin
  3. Bakayanin
  4. Ejaridin

Ayurvedic View:

  1. Guna: Laghu
  2. Rasa: Katu
  3. Vipak : Tikta Katu, Kasaya
  4. Virya: Ushna

Medicinal Use:

  1. It is good for the treatment of kapha-pittaja disease.
  2. It is also a vatashamak agent.
  3. It is good for the treatment of skin diseases.
  4. It is good for the treatment of ulcers.
  5. It is indicated for the treatment of cleaning of wounds as an antiseptic.
  6. It is good for the treatment of worms.
  7. It is good for the treatment of piles.
  8. It is good as a carminative.
  9. It is a good blood purifying agent.
  10. It is good for the treatment of diabetes.
  11. It is indicated in the treatment of headache.
  12. It is also used in the treatment of goiter.
  13. It is good for for the management of sciatica.
  14. It is good for the treatment of asthma and cough.

Used Parts:

  1. Roots
  2. Bark
  3. Phalasthi

Dosage :

  1. Kwath 50-100 ml
  2. Phalasthi Churna : 1-3 grams

Special Composition

  • Arshoghana Vati

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Perfect Capsule: Ingredients, Indications, Dosages, Side Effects.

Stimulex Capsule: Ingredients, Indications, Benefits, Dosages, Side Effects, Precaution

Best Chyawanprash for your family: The Top 10 Chyawanprash in Indian market.

Vicco Turmeric WSO Cream: Ingredients, Indications, Benefits, Uses, Side Effects, Precausion,

Kayam Churna: Ingredients, Indications, Dosages, Side Effects, Precautions,

Immusante Tablets:Manufacturer, Ingredient, Indications, Benefits, Dosages, Contraindications, Side Effects, Presentation

Bhuamlaki: Local Names, Ayurvedic View, Chemical Composition, Availability,Doses, Medicinal Use

Sneha Kalpa (Fatty Preparations): Basics & Uses

Pashanabheda Plant (Patharchat / Bergenia ciliata): Local Names, Chemical Compositions, Interesting Facts, Used Parts, Ayurvedic Formulations, Medicinal Uses & Side Effects,

Hyper Acidity (Amlapitta); Causes, Symptoms, Investigations, Home Remedies, Self Managements & Herbal Treatment