Kashmarda: Scientific Name, Local Names, Ayurvedic View, Chemical Composition, Dosh Karma,Medicinal Uses,Used Part ,Dosages

Gana:

  • Sursadhi Gana

Family:

  • Leguminosae

Scientific Name;

  • Cassia occidentalis Linn

Local Names:

  1. Kashmarda (Sanskrit)
  2. Kasari
  3. Kosodhi (Hindi)
  4. Kesenda (Bengali)
  5. Kasbida (Malayalam)
  6. Kasongdari (Gujrathi)
  7. Peyaberi (Tamil)
  8. Kasindh(Telegu)
  9. Negro Coffee (English)

Ayurvedic View;

  1. Guna : Ruksha, Laghu, Tikshana
  2. Rasa : Tikta, Madhur
  3. Vipak : Katu
  4. Virya : Ushna

Chemical Composition:

  • Presents a quantitative chemical analysis of the anthraquinone compounds found in roots, seeds and leaves

Dosh Karma:

  1. It controls the kapha-vataja vayadhi.
  2. It is pittasarak
  3. It is kusthagna, vishaghana, akshepshamak, vedanasthapan, দীপক and vatanulomak.
  4. It is kaphagna and swasahara
  5. It's having jwaraghana properties
  6. It is also mutral

Medicinal Uses:

  1. It is used for the management of pittaja and khapaja diseases.
  2. It is good for skin and used in many skin diseases
  3. It is useful in treating acne and small boils.
  4. It is useful in the treatment of Eczema
  5. It is used in epilepsy and memory loss.
  6. It is also useful in reduce digestive capacity.
  7. It is useful in abdominal disorders and in Constipation
  8. It is widely used in hicupp, asthma, and Respiratory tract infections.
  9. It is indicated in urinary Tract Infection
  10. It is used in syphilis and leprosy.

Used Part :

  1. Leaf
  2. Seeds
  3. Roots

Dosages :

  1. Leaf juice : 10-20 ml
  2. Seed Powder : 3-6 grams
  3. Decoction of Roots; 40-80 ml

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Perfect Capsule: Ingredients, Indications, Dosages, Side Effects.

Stimulex Capsule: Ingredients, Indications, Benefits, Dosages, Side Effects, Precaution

Best Chyawanprash for your family: The Top 10 Chyawanprash in Indian market.

Vicco Turmeric WSO Cream: Ingredients, Indications, Benefits, Uses, Side Effects, Precausion,

Kayam Churna: Ingredients, Indications, Dosages, Side Effects, Precautions,

Immusante Tablets:Manufacturer, Ingredient, Indications, Benefits, Dosages, Contraindications, Side Effects, Presentation

Bhuamlaki: Local Names, Ayurvedic View, Chemical Composition, Availability,Doses, Medicinal Use

Sneha Kalpa (Fatty Preparations): Basics & Uses

Pashanabheda Plant (Patharchat / Bergenia ciliata): Local Names, Chemical Compositions, Interesting Facts, Used Parts, Ayurvedic Formulations, Medicinal Uses & Side Effects,

Hyper Acidity (Amlapitta); Causes, Symptoms, Investigations, Home Remedies, Self Managements & Herbal Treatment