Medicinal Properties & Uses Of Dharu Haridra (Berberis aristata)

Dharu Haridra or Indian Barberry a very popular name in Ayurveda. It is use in many Ayurvedic formulations.  It is having multiple benefits for the humankind. In wide ranges of diseases, it can be used. So let us explore it.

Scientific Name
Ø Berberis aristata
Other Names
Darvi, Kantakteri, Kantakita, Panchapacha, Dharuhaldi, Daruharidra, Dharhaldi, Kashmoi, Kingora, Dharuhald, Dharuhaldar, Marmanjal, Kasturipuspa, Darchoba, Indian Barbery.

Part Used
Ø Root, 
Ø Stem, 
Ø Fruit
Interesting Facts
Ø  It is native to the Himalayas in India and in Nepal
Ø  It is 2-3 meter in height.
Ø  Fruits weigh about 227 milligrams.
Ø  It can grow 850-2,500 metres above sea level
Ø  Flowering starts from the first fortnight of March and remains in progress up to the end of April.
Ø  Fruits are sweet.
Ø  The villagers in the hills use roots for making an alcoholic drink.
Ø  It is use for dyeing clothes and for tanning leather.
Medicinal Properties & Uses
Ø  It is very useful in diabetes, root and stem extract are commonly used.
Ø  It is very useful in jaundice and Liver Cirrhosis
Ø  Barberry treats Liver inflammation,
Ø  It promotes smooth bile flow. 
ØIt detoxifies the liver cells from chemical injury (Like Adverse effect of Paracetamol )
Ø  It is useful in Diabetic Neuropathy
Ø  It is very useful in minor cuts
Ø  It is having antibacterial properties
Ø  It having antifungal property
Ø  It having very good role in GI tract.
Ø  It is very useful in fever
Ø  In indigestion it acts great
Ø  It is useful in chronic dysentery.
Ø  It is good in Syphilis
Ø  It is useful in Bleeding disorders
Ø  It is useful in bleeding piles 
Ø  It is useful in uterine bleeding disorders
Ø  It is useful in smoker’s cough
Ø  It is useful in allergic cough
Ø  It is useful in Leucorrhoea 
Ø  It is useful in Typhoid and Malaria fever
Ø  It is use in general weakness.
Ø  Locally used in Ulceration caused by syphilis
Ø  Locally used in Thyroid enlargement
Ø  Locally used in Lymphadenopathy
Ø  Locally used in Fistula
Ø  Locally used in in Urtecaria
Ø  Locally used in Conjunctivitis
Ø  Locally used in swelling of eye
Ø  Locally used in Otitis Media
Ø  Used for Tonsillitis as gurgle
Ø  Locally used in sore throat
Ø  Locally in Laryngitis  as gurgle 
Contraindication
   Almost a safe herb and no such adverse effect noted yet. However, little precaution is better take as very less studies till now conducted on his herbs like,
Ø Avoid in Pregnancy.
Ø Avoid during lactation.
Ø Avoid during pre-operative or post-operative stages.
Ø Avoid in any case of reaction noted after use.


Share:

No comments:

Post a Comment

Comments

Recommended Posts For You

Labels

Blog Archive

Recent Posts

Unordered List

  • Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit.
  • Aliquam tincidunt mauris eu risus.
  • Vestibulum auctor dapibus neque.

Label Cloud

. (1) Animal Sources Of Healing (1) Ano-Rectal Diseases (1) Antiseptic Creams & Lotions (6) Asav-Arista Formulations (6) Baby Care Products (5) Basics Of Ayurveda (4) Basics Of First AID (2) Basics Of Panchakarma (1) Best Drugs (3) Books on Ayurveda (7) Burning Issues (4) Child Health (1) Churna Preparation (5) Classical Drug Overviews (51) Classical Drugs (101) Common Diseases (33) Contagious Diseases (2) Cosmetic Problems (6) Cosmetic Product Overviews (8) Diabetic Corner (1) Diseases of Eye (1) Diseases of oral cavity (1) Elderly Health (4) ENT Disorders (4) External Applications (7) Eye-Ear & Nasal Drops (5) Food Suppliments (4) Free Medical Certificates. (1) Fruits (1) Gastrointestinal Diseases (14) Genitourinary Tract Diseases (10) Ghrita Preparation (5) Guest Blogger's Column (2) Guggulu-Gutika-Vati Preparations (1) Hair Care Products (1) Health Drinks (1) Healthy Diet (2) Healthy Drinks (2) Healthy Habits And Workouts (1) Healthy Information (1) Healthy Informations (9) Herbal External Applications (10) Herbal Preparations (32) Herbal Toothpaste (2) Herbo-Mineral Preparations (39) Herbomineral Preparations (1) Home-Made-Medicines (1) Informations (23) Life Style Disorders (18) Man Health (4) Medical Emergencies (1) Medicated Creams & Lotions. (2) Medicated Food Supplements (7) Medicated Soap and Beauty Products (4) Metabolic Diseases (3) Minerals Used In Ayurveda (1) Misconceptions (3) Musculoskeletal Disorders (6) Neurological Disorders (10) Oral Health (2) Other Preparations (9) Patent Drug Overviews (46) Patent Drugs (143) Pregnancy & Infant Care (1) Recipes (1) Respiratory Tract Diseases (3) Safe Cosmetic Products (4) Sex and Health (3) Single Herbs (52) Skin Care (6) Skin Diseases (13) Spices (4) Sport's Medicine In Ayurveda (2) Tail Preparation (18) Unhealthy Diet & Foods (2) Unlisted Products (2) Unsafe Cosmetic Products (2) Vector-born Diseases (1) Vegetables that cures (8) Women Health (3) Wrong Conceptions (1) You Should Know (1)

Sample Text

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation test link ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.

Pages

Theme Support

Need our help to upload or customize this blogger template? Contact me with details about the theme customization you need.