Medicinal properties of Kantakari (Solanum surattense)

World is full of so many wonderful herbs what plays a vital role in maintaining our health and vitality. Kantakari is one of those rare breed of herbs that helps our humankind in a great way. So let us explore it.
Scientific Name
Ø Solanum surattense
Local Names
Kantakari, Dhusparsha, Khudra, Bayghri, Nindika, Chotti Keteri, Bhatkateyoa, Rangani, Kandiyari, Kunda, Badangjan, Berri, Badangajan Berri, Yellow Berried night Shade.
Used Part
Ø Whole plant.
Interesting Facts
Ø It consists of diosgenin.
Ø The ashes of the plant give Potassium Nitrate, Carbonate, and Sulphate.
Ø The Seeds consist of  aromatic oil
Ø It is bush type plant
Medicinal Properties & Uses
Ø It is very much effective in Cough.
Ø It is very much effective in Productive Cough.
Ø It is very much effective in dental carries.
Ø It is very much effective in dental ache.
Ø It is very much effective in Piles
Ø It is very much effective Indigestion.
Ø It is good for Running Nose (Bhayagri tail, oil made from the seeds used locally).
Ø It is useful in the patients suffering from frequent loss of consciousness.
Ø It is very much effective in body ache
Ø It is very much effective in Osteoarthritis
Ø It is very much effective loss of digestive power.
Ø It is very much effective for the treatment of intestinal worms
Ø It is very much effective for Hypertension.
Ø It is very much effective in Blood disorder.
Ø It is very much effective in skin disorders.
Ø It is very much effective in Syphilis.
Ø It is very much effective in Rheumatic Fever.
Ø It is very much effective in Bronchial Asthma.
Ø It is very much effective in the cases with Hiccup.
Ø It is very much effective in Laryngitis
Ø It is very much effective in the treatment of  renal stones
Ø It is very much effective UTI.
Ø It is very much effective amenorrhoea.
Ø It is very much effective dysmenorrhoea
Ø It is effective in impotency.
Ø it works great in the implantation of fertile ovum.
Ø It is great for people suffering from fever.
Ø It is good for the people suffering from eczema
Contraindication
Almost a safe herb but few precaution  is better take as very less studies till now conducted on his herbs like,
Ø Avoid in Pregnancy.
Ø Avoid during lactation.
Ø Avoid during pre-operative or post-operative stages.
Ø Avoid in any case of reaction noted after use.
Preparations
Ø Bayagri Haritaki
Ø Kantakari Ghrita
Ø Kantakari Avaleha
Ø Vasa Kantakari Avaleha
Ø Bayagri Oil
Ø Also used in most of the herbal Cough Syrups.


Share:

No comments:

Post a Comment

Comments

Recommended Posts For You

Labels

Blog Archive

Recent Posts

Unordered List

  • Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit.
  • Aliquam tincidunt mauris eu risus.
  • Vestibulum auctor dapibus neque.

Label Cloud

. (1) Animal Sources Of Healing (1) Ano-Rectal Diseases (1) Antiseptic Creams & Lotions (6) Asav-Arista Formulations (6) Baby Care Products (5) Basics Of Ayurveda (4) Basics Of First AID (2) Basics Of Panchakarma (1) Best Drugs (3) Books on Ayurveda (7) Burning Issues (4) Child Health (1) Churna Preparation (5) Classical Drug Overviews (51) Classical Drugs (101) Common Diseases (33) Contagious Diseases (2) Cosmetic Problems (6) Cosmetic Product Overviews (8) Diabetic Corner (1) Diseases of Eye (1) Diseases of oral cavity (1) Elderly Health (4) ENT Disorders (4) External Applications (7) Eye-Ear & Nasal Drops (5) Food Suppliments (4) Free Medical Certificates. (1) Fruits (1) Gastrointestinal Diseases (14) Genitourinary Tract Diseases (10) Ghrita Preparation (5) Guest Blogger's Column (2) Guggulu-Gutika-Vati Preparations (1) Hair Care Products (1) Health Drinks (1) Healthy Diet (2) Healthy Drinks (2) Healthy Habits And Workouts (1) Healthy Information (1) Healthy Informations (9) Herbal External Applications (10) Herbal Preparations (32) Herbal Toothpaste (2) Herbo-Mineral Preparations (39) Herbomineral Preparations (1) Home-Made-Medicines (1) Informations (23) Life Style Disorders (18) Man Health (4) Medical Emergencies (1) Medicated Creams & Lotions. (2) Medicated Food Supplements (7) Medicated Soap and Beauty Products (4) Metabolic Diseases (3) Minerals Used In Ayurveda (1) Misconceptions (3) Musculoskeletal Disorders (6) Neurological Disorders (10) Oral Health (2) Other Preparations (9) Patent Drug Overviews (46) Patent Drugs (143) Pregnancy & Infant Care (1) Recipes (1) Respiratory Tract Diseases (3) Safe Cosmetic Products (4) Sex and Health (3) Single Herbs (52) Skin Care (6) Skin Diseases (13) Spices (4) Sport's Medicine In Ayurveda (2) Tail Preparation (18) Unhealthy Diet & Foods (2) Unlisted Products (2) Unsafe Cosmetic Products (2) Vector-born Diseases (1) Vegetables that cures (8) Women Health (3) Wrong Conceptions (1) You Should Know (1)

Sample Text

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation test link ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.

Pages

Theme Support

Need our help to upload or customize this blogger template? Contact me with details about the theme customization you need.