Medicinal Use & Properties Of Ajowan

Ajowan is a spice cum herb. It has many wonderful benefits along with some extraordinary impacts in the kitchen.
Scientific Name
Ø Trachyspermum ammi
(Almost a same species named Ajomoda (Carum roxburghianum) is also found in India and having the same, properties like Ajowan)
Local Names
Ø Yabani, Spargue, Ajomodika, Dipyaka, Ajwain, Jowban, Ouba, Jawbinda, Ouma, Ammam, Bamu, Ajami, Jawbyn, Nankha, Kunnulmuluki. Carom Seeds.
Used Part
Ø  Fruit (seeds)
Dosages
Ø Powder 1-3 gram, Oil 1-3 drops, Decoction 20-40 ml)
Ayurvedic Aspects
According to acharya Charak it comes under “Sita Prashaman” means herbs that reduces the feeling coldness. Where as in Bhabhaprakash, it is described under “Chatur Beej”.
Ø Guna; Laghu, Ruksha, Tikshna
Ø Rasa; Katu, Tikta
Ø Vipak; Katu
Ø Virya; Ushna. 
Ø  Kapha, Vata Shamak.
Ø  Pitta Bhardhak.
Interesting Facts
Ø  It is generally 1-3 ft. long and having multiple branches.
Ø  In India, it is use in Ayurvedic and Folk medicines.
Ø  It is very popular in Kitchen and wide used.
Ø  Many people used to carry it in their pocket and used to use it as mouth freshener.
Ø  In many Indian restaurants and hotels, it is a common thing and always provided to the customers along with the bills.
Ø  Flowers come out in the middle of February to April.
Ø  There are two main verities seen in India based on the size of the seeds.
Ø  Gurat, Rajastan, Madhypradesh, Uttarpradesh, Maharastra, Bihar are the major Ajowan producing states in India.
Ø  Ajowain Oil, Carvacrol, is the main components in carom seeds.
Ø  It is a very good source of iodine.
Medicinal Properties & Uses
Ø  It is a great carminative and widely used in almost all digestive preparations.
Ø  It is a super duper mouth freshener.
Ø  It acts as a diuretic.
Ø  It is beneficial in breathing difficulties.
Ø  It is useful in the treatment of constipation
Ø  It is very effective in APD, Acidity
Ø  It is very much effective as a pain killer
Ø  It is an appetizer.
Ø  It increases the digestive power.
Ø  It is effective in the treatment of  worm infestation 
Ø  It is beneficial for heart.
Ø  It is good in the treatment of cough
Ø  It is good for treatment of fever
Ø  It is used as antidote in Ayurveda.
Ø  It is used locally in the management of pain.
Ø  It is useful in the management of insects bite.
Ø  It is beneficial in the treatment of indigestion.
Ø  It is helpful in treatment of mouth ulcer 
Ø  It is beneficial for the treatment of stomatitis.
Ø  It is beneficial for the treatment of stomachache.
Ø  It is beneficial for the treatment of bad mouth.
Ø  It is good for treatment of diabetes.
Ø  It is good for the treatment of common cold.
Contraindications
Ø  It reduces the quantity of sperms so people who are going under treatment for the oligospermia or oligozoospermia should avoid it.
Ø  It reduces the production of milk some the lactating mothers should use it with caution.
Ø  It somehow irritates the uterus so better to avoid by the pregnant women.
Preparations
Ø All the digestive enzymes contain it.
Ø Yabanikadhi Churna
Ø Yabanisandab
Ø Yabanikadhi Kwath


Share:

No comments:

Post a Comment

Comments

Recommended Posts For You

Labels

Blog Archive

Recent Posts

Unordered List

  • Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit.
  • Aliquam tincidunt mauris eu risus.
  • Vestibulum auctor dapibus neque.

Label Cloud

. (1) Animal Sources Of Healing (1) Ano-Rectal Diseases (1) Antiseptic Creams & Lotions (6) Asav-Arista Formulations (6) Baby Care Products (5) Basics Of Ayurveda (4) Basics Of First AID (2) Basics Of Panchakarma (1) Best Drugs (3) Books on Ayurveda (7) Burning Issues (4) Child Health (1) Churna Preparation (5) Classical Drug Overviews (51) Classical Drugs (101) Common Diseases (33) Contagious Diseases (2) Cosmetic Problems (6) Cosmetic Product Overviews (8) Diabetic Corner (1) Diseases of Eye (1) Diseases of oral cavity (1) Elderly Health (4) ENT Disorders (4) External Applications (7) Eye-Ear & Nasal Drops (5) Food Suppliments (4) Free Medical Certificates. (1) Fruits (1) Gastrointestinal Diseases (14) Genitourinary Tract Diseases (10) Ghrita Preparation (5) Guest Blogger's Column (2) Guggulu-Gutika-Vati Preparations (1) Hair Care Products (1) Health Drinks (1) Healthy Diet (2) Healthy Drinks (2) Healthy Habits And Workouts (1) Healthy Information (1) Healthy Informations (9) Herbal External Applications (10) Herbal Preparations (32) Herbal Toothpaste (2) Herbo-Mineral Preparations (39) Herbomineral Preparations (1) Home-Made-Medicines (1) Informations (23) Life Style Disorders (18) Man Health (4) Medical Emergencies (1) Medicated Creams & Lotions. (2) Medicated Food Supplements (7) Medicated Soap and Beauty Products (4) Metabolic Diseases (3) Minerals Used In Ayurveda (1) Misconceptions (3) Musculoskeletal Disorders (6) Neurological Disorders (10) Oral Health (2) Other Preparations (9) Patent Drug Overviews (46) Patent Drugs (143) Pregnancy & Infant Care (1) Recipes (1) Respiratory Tract Diseases (3) Safe Cosmetic Products (4) Sex and Health (3) Single Herbs (52) Skin Care (6) Skin Diseases (13) Spices (4) Sport's Medicine In Ayurveda (2) Tail Preparation (18) Unhealthy Diet & Foods (2) Unlisted Products (2) Unsafe Cosmetic Products (2) Vector-born Diseases (1) Vegetables that cures (8) Women Health (3) Wrong Conceptions (1) You Should Know (1)

Sample Text

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation test link ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.

Pages

Theme Support

Need our help to upload or customize this blogger template? Contact me with details about the theme customization you need.