Medicinal Properties Of Atasi

Scientific name
Linum usitatissimum
Local Name
Atasi, Neelpuspi, Khuma, Tisi, Alsi, Mashina, Jabsu, Alisilidirai, Kattan, Jagira, Linseed, Klax.
Ayurvedic Aspect
Ø  Guna;
·         Guru, Snigdha, Piccila
Ø  Rasa;
·          Madhur, Tikta
Ø  Vipak;
·         Katu
Ø  Virya;
·         Ushan
Ø  Vata Shamak
Ø  Pitta Bardhak
Ø  Kapha bardhak
Used Parts
Ø  Seeds, Oil, Flowers are used as medicine.
Ø  Used as churna (3-6 grm daily), Oil (5-10 ml)
Interesting Facts
Ø  It grows up from 2-4 feet.
Ø  It having a life span of one year.
Ø  Flower and fruits comes in the winter.
Ø  Often used for gardening.
Ø  Gangetic and Peninsular are the two types of Linseed.
Ø  Seeds contain 35-45% oil.
Ø  Linamarine is a poisonous alkaloid found in the roots, flowers, and leaves.
Ø  The plant is a source of many vital minerals.
Medicinal Properties & Uses
Ø  It is very much useful in the treatment of Vata Rogas.
Ø  It is very much useful in the treatment of Pain Managements.
Ø  It is very much useful in the treatment of UTI.
Ø  It is very much useful in the treatment of Heart diseases.
Ø  It is a potent diuretic.
Ø  It increases the sexual stimulation.
Ø  It is useful; for the treatment of ulcers.
Ø  It is very much useful in the treatment of lungs disorders.
Ø  It is very much useful in the treatment of Parshasula.
Ø  It is useful in general weakness.
Ø  It is useful in dysentery.
Ø  It is beneficial in chronic dysentery.
Ø  It is useful in Piles
Ø  It is useful in Cystitis.
Ø  It is useful in anorexia.
Ø  It is beneficial in cough.
Ø  It is useful in breathing difficulty.
Contraindications
Ø  Avoid during pregnancy

Ø  However, it increases the libido but it decreases the production of sperm so the people suffering from oligospermia should avoid this. 
Share:

No comments:

Post a Comment

Comments

Recommended Posts For You

Labels

Blog Archive

Recent Posts

Unordered List

  • Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit.
  • Aliquam tincidunt mauris eu risus.
  • Vestibulum auctor dapibus neque.

Label Cloud

. (1) Animal Sources Of Healing (1) Ano-Rectal Diseases (1) Antiseptic Creams & Lotions (6) Asav-Arista Formulations (6) Baby Care Products (5) Basics Of Ayurveda (4) Basics Of First AID (2) Basics Of Panchakarma (1) Best Drugs (3) Books on Ayurveda (7) Burning Issues (4) Child Health (1) Churna Preparation (5) Classical Drug Overviews (51) Classical Drugs (101) Common Diseases (33) Contagious Diseases (2) Cosmetic Problems (6) Cosmetic Product Overviews (8) Diabetic Corner (1) Diseases of Eye (1) Diseases of oral cavity (1) Elderly Health (4) ENT Disorders (4) External Applications (7) Eye-Ear & Nasal Drops (5) Food Suppliments (4) Free Medical Certificates. (1) Fruits (1) Gastrointestinal Diseases (14) Genitourinary Tract Diseases (10) Ghrita Preparation (5) Guest Blogger's Column (2) Guggulu-Gutika-Vati Preparations (1) Hair Care Products (1) Health Drinks (1) Healthy Diet (2) Healthy Drinks (2) Healthy Habits And Workouts (1) Healthy Information (1) Healthy Informations (9) Herbal External Applications (10) Herbal Preparations (32) Herbal Toothpaste (2) Herbo-Mineral Preparations (39) Herbomineral Preparations (1) Home-Made-Medicines (1) Informations (23) Life Style Disorders (18) Man Health (4) Medical Emergencies (1) Medicated Creams & Lotions. (2) Medicated Food Supplements (7) Medicated Soap and Beauty Products (4) Metabolic Diseases (3) Minerals Used In Ayurveda (1) Misconceptions (3) Musculoskeletal Disorders (6) Neurological Disorders (10) Oral Health (2) Other Preparations (9) Patent Drug Overviews (46) Patent Drugs (143) Pregnancy & Infant Care (1) Recipes (1) Respiratory Tract Diseases (3) Safe Cosmetic Products (4) Sex and Health (3) Single Herbs (52) Skin Care (6) Skin Diseases (13) Spices (4) Sport's Medicine In Ayurveda (2) Tail Preparation (18) Unhealthy Diet & Foods (2) Unlisted Products (2) Unsafe Cosmetic Products (2) Vector-born Diseases (1) Vegetables that cures (8) Women Health (3) Wrong Conceptions (1) You Should Know (1)

Sample Text

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation test link ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.

Pages

Theme Support

Need our help to upload or customize this blogger template? Contact me with details about the theme customization you need.