Medicinal Properties Of Trivrit

Scientific Name
Operculina turpethum
Local Name
Trivrit, Tribhandi, Triputa, Sarala, Subaha, Rechani, Nisoth, Pitohari, Teouri, Nishuttar, Chaibatee, Nasotaar, Shivode, Bilitigade, Chibak, Dudholoma, Tuburdh, Trupeth, Indian jalap.
Ayurvedic Concept
Ø Guna
·        Laghu, Ruksha, Tikshan,
Ø Rasa
·        Tikta, Katu
Ø Vipak
·        Katu
Ø Virya
·        Ushna
Ø  Pitta Samshodhanak
Ø  Kapha Samshodhanak
Ø  Vedhaniya
Used Parts
Ø  Bark of the roots (1-3 grams daily)
Interesting Facts
Ø  It is a creeper and lives many years.
Ø  There are two types of Trivrit found all over India. They are classified according to the colours. However, they having some special characteristic based on their effects on the body.
Ø  In Ayurveda Trivrit described as “Sukha Virechak” or we can say gentle laxative.
Ø  It grows even in the heights of 3000 feet's.
Ø  It contains a glycoside name Turpethin (which is responsible of the laxative effect of the plant)
Medicinal Properties & Uses
Ø  It is best for localized or generalized oedema.
Ø  It is help full in the treatment of fever.
Ø  It is good for the treatment of anorexia.
Ø  It is good for the treatment of constipation.
Ø  It is good for the treatment of abdominal discomfort.
Ø  It is good for the treatment of Gout
Ø  It is good for the rheumatism.
Ø  It is good for the treatment of Obesity.
Ø  It is good for cough.
Ø  It is good for breathing difficulty.
Ø  It is good for piles.
Ø  It is good for fistula
Contraindications
Ø  No know contraindications 
Formulations
Ø Trivritadhi Churna.
Ø Trivritadhi Kwath.
Ø Triovritadhi Ghrita.
Ø Trivritadhi Vati.


Share:

No comments:

Post a Comment

Comments

Recommended Posts For You

Labels

Blog Archive

Recent Posts

Unordered List

  • Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit.
  • Aliquam tincidunt mauris eu risus.
  • Vestibulum auctor dapibus neque.

Label Cloud

. (1) Animal Sources Of Healing (1) Ano-Rectal Diseases (1) Antiseptic Creams & Lotions (6) Asav-Arista Formulations (6) Baby Care Products (5) Basics Of Ayurveda (4) Basics Of First AID (2) Basics Of Panchakarma (1) Best Drugs (3) Books on Ayurveda (7) Burning Issues (4) Child Health (1) Churna Preparation (5) Classical Drug Overviews (51) Classical Drugs (101) Common Diseases (33) Contagious Diseases (2) Cosmetic Problems (6) Cosmetic Product Overviews (8) Diabetic Corner (1) Diseases of Eye (1) Diseases of oral cavity (1) Elderly Health (4) ENT Disorders (4) External Applications (7) Eye-Ear & Nasal Drops (5) Food Suppliments (4) Free Medical Certificates. (1) Fruits (1) Gastrointestinal Diseases (14) Genitourinary Tract Diseases (10) Ghrita Preparation (5) Guest Blogger's Column (2) Guggulu-Gutika-Vati Preparations (1) Hair Care Products (1) Health Drinks (1) Healthy Diet (2) Healthy Drinks (2) Healthy Habits And Workouts (1) Healthy Information (1) Healthy Informations (9) Herbal External Applications (10) Herbal Preparations (32) Herbal Toothpaste (2) Herbo-Mineral Preparations (39) Herbomineral Preparations (1) Home-Made-Medicines (1) Informations (23) Life Style Disorders (18) Man Health (4) Medical Emergencies (1) Medicated Creams & Lotions. (2) Medicated Food Supplements (7) Medicated Soap and Beauty Products (4) Metabolic Diseases (3) Minerals Used In Ayurveda (1) Misconceptions (3) Musculoskeletal Disorders (6) Neurological Disorders (10) Oral Health (2) Other Preparations (9) Patent Drug Overviews (46) Patent Drugs (143) Pregnancy & Infant Care (1) Recipes (1) Respiratory Tract Diseases (3) Safe Cosmetic Products (4) Sex and Health (3) Single Herbs (52) Skin Care (6) Skin Diseases (13) Spices (4) Sport's Medicine In Ayurveda (2) Tail Preparation (18) Unhealthy Diet & Foods (2) Unlisted Products (2) Unsafe Cosmetic Products (2) Vector-born Diseases (1) Vegetables that cures (8) Women Health (3) Wrong Conceptions (1) You Should Know (1)

Sample Text

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation test link ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.

Pages

Theme Support

Need our help to upload or customize this blogger template? Contact me with details about the theme customization you need.