Langali (Wolf's Bane/ Glory Lilly): Scintific Name, Synonym, Indications, Dosages,

Synonyms:

  • Kalihari
  • Agnisikha, 
  • Garbhanut etc.

Scintific Name:

  • Gloriosa superba

Family:

  • Liliaceae

Indications:

  • It is indicated for the treatment of worm infestation.
  • It is good for the treatment of Skin diseases.
  • It is indicated for the treatment of leprosy.
  • It is good for the treatment of hemorrhoids.
  • It is used for the treatment pimples.
  • It is indicated for delayed Labour cases. Here paste of the plant (Kalka) used all over umbilicus, bladder and vaginal wall.
  • It is indicated for the management of retain placenta. 

Used Part:

  • Stem

Dosages:

  • 250 - 500 mg.
  • 3-6 grams for garbhapatana.


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Stimulex Capsule: Ingredients, Indications, Benefits, Dosages, Side Effects, Precaution

Hypoactive Sexual Desire Disorder (in Women): Ayurvedic & Herbal Treatment.

Vicco Turmeric WSO Cream: Ingredients, Indications, Benefits, Uses, Side Effects, Precausion,