Honey Mesquite / Shanta (Prosopis glandulosa): Common Names, Chemical Compositions, Medicinal Uses, Used Parts, Dosages

Shanta or Honey Mesquite (Prosopis glandulosa) is mostly found in the south west. It is a very potent and beneficial herb for the humans. It is used as food, medicine and wood. It has a great impact in the local people or natives, who still believes in traditional healing.

Scientific Name:

  • Prosopis glandulosa

Family:

  • Legume family (Leguminosae or Fabaceae)

Common Names:

  1. Honey Mesquite,
  2. Mesquite,
  3. Western Honey Mesquite, 

Chemical Compositions:

  1. 5-Hydroxytryptamine
  2. Apigenin
  3. Isorhamnetin-3-Diglucoside
  4. L-Arabinose
  5. Quercetin
  6. Tannin
  7. Tryptamine

Medicinal Uses:

  1. It is a very potent hepato protective.
  2. It is having anti-amebic activity and helpful in the blood dysentery.
  3. It having  anti-diarrheic properties and can be used for that purpose.
  4. It is good for the treatment of IBS.
  5. It has superior anti-dermatitic properties and thus useful in many skin diseases.
  6. Due to its anti-inflammatory activity it is used in inflammatory diseases like different types of arthritis.
  7. It has antidepressant activity and that is why it used for faster recovery from serious illness by giving adequate mental support. 
  8. It having antiviral activity and used widely for treating the seasonal flu, bird flu and swine flu. 
  9. Due to its antibacterial properties it is used as Immunotherapeutic Support with other antibiotics.
  10. It has soothing, astringent, and antiseptic properties and that’s why it is used in wounds, ulcers and infected skin conditions. 
  11. It has anti-pyretic properties and that is why used different types of fevers.
  12. It is used for the treatment of sore throat, cough, laryngitis and other ENT disorder. 
  13. It is useful in the treatment of painful gums, 
  14. It is used for the treatment of 
  15. It is also used as purgative.

Important Researches:

  • In clinical trails it is found that when it is used along with Shanta (Prosopis glandulosa) then their synergetic actionbecomes  helpful for the prophylaxis and faster recovery from the deadly viral infections like Influenza, Herpes Zoster, Herpes Simplex, Chikungunya, Dengue, Viral Gastroenteritis, Immuno-Modulations in HIV etc.
  • Globally the combination is accepted and known as  IM-133N.

Used Part:

  1. Branches, 
  2. Stems, 
  3. Bark, 
  4. Gum,
  5. Leaves, 
  6. Pods

Dosages: 

  • 600 mg daily in divided dosages.  



Comments

  1. wonderful herb for boosting immunity

    ReplyDelete
  2. Help someone who need Herpes Cure from Natural Roots and Herbs today.
    I'm not ashamed of testifying the goodness of Dr. AKINTUNDE in my life and my beloved mom too, how we where cured from this Virus after spending so much money on phamacytical drugs for years and still my mom was having frequent Outbreak and different symptoms everyday. But in less than five weeks of meeting Dr. Akintunde and I told him about my situation and he prepared some herbal medicine and send to me and I took as he directed me. I was cured of HSV1 Using only the Natural Herbal medicine Dr. Akintunde sent to me through courier service, and later, after I was confirmed Negative, he also send this herbal medicine to my mom and in four weeks of using the herbal medicine she was also tested and confirm negative. So i guarantee anyone because of my promise to Dr. Akintunde, that I will refer anyone that have this health issue to him for treatment and total Cure of this Virus. This herbal medicine has no side effect rather my mom blood pressure is now perfect, no more Cold Sores, Sore Throat fatigue and Outbreak stopped immediately mom started taking the Herbal medicine. thank you Dr. AKINTUNDE Herbal Home Care. Stay Bless Sir. This is Dr. Akintunde details below.👇
    https://drakintundeherbalhomecare.simdif.com

    Email: drakintundehomecare@gmail.com

    WhatsApp Number: +12068994141

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Stimulex Capsule: Ingredients, Indications, Benefits, Dosages, Side Effects, Precaution

Immusante Tablets:Manufacturer, Ingredient, Indications, Benefits, Dosages, Contraindications, Side Effects, Presentation

Perfect Capsule: Ingredients, Indications, Dosages, Side Effects.