Ulatkambal (Abroma augsta): Family, Names, Nature, Chemical Compositions, Medicinal Uses and Ayurvedic preview, Contraindications.

Family:

  • Sterculiaceae

Scientific Name:

  • Abroma augusta linn

Local Names:

  1. Pichashkarpash
  2. Ulatkambal
  3. Olutkambal
  4. Devil's Cotton 

Nature:

Abroma augusta, or Devil"s Cotton, is an evergreen tree native. It can be seen from Asia to Australia. They will reach 10 feet (2.5 m) in height with quick time.  The leaves and stems are covered with soft bristly hairs. The stems feels very irritating on the touch. The bark yields a jute-like fiber. Dark maroon flowers are formed in terminal particles. Individual flowers are up to 3 inches. 

Chemical Compositions:

The main constituents of Abroma augsta include 
1. Tannins
2. Alkaloids contains:
  • Choline
  • Betaine 
  • Beta sitosterol
  • Sigmasterol
  • L-rhamnose
  • L-aribinose
  • D-xylose
  • D-galactose
  • D-gluose
  • D-mannose
  • D-glucourinc 
3. Magnesium
4. Fixed Oils consists:
  •  n-Hexadecanoate, methy I ester
  • 2-Methyl hexadecanoate, methy I ester
  • n-Octadecanoate, methyl ester
  • Unsaturated fatty acid
  • 9-Octadecenoate, methyi ester
  • 10-Nonadecenoate, methyl ester 

Ayurvedic View:

  1. Guna: Laghu, Raksha, Tikshana
  2. Rasa: Katu, Tikta, 
  3. Vipak: Katu
  4. Virya: Ushna 

Use:

  1. It is used in various Menstrual disorders like amenorrhea, dysmenorrhoea, Irregular Menstrual Period etc. 
  2. It is a good Tonic for the uterus. 
  3. It relives the cramp of Menstrual Period. 
  4. Used to treat post menopausal syndromes. 

Used Part :

  • Root. 

Dosages:

  1. 1-3 gram powder of root. 
  2. 4-8 grams of fresh root. 
  3. 5-10 ml of root juice. 

Contraindications:

  1. Not indicated for the pregnant. 
  2. Not suitable for lactating mothers. 
  3. Not recommended for those who are under the treatment with anti coagulant drugs.

Share:

No comments:

Post a Comment

Comments

Recommended Posts For You

Labels

Blog Archive

Recent Posts

Unordered List

  • Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit.
  • Aliquam tincidunt mauris eu risus.
  • Vestibulum auctor dapibus neque.

Label Cloud

. (1) Animal Sources Of Healing (1) Ano-Rectal Diseases (1) Antiseptic Creams & Lotions (6) Asav-Arista Formulations (6) Baby Care Products (5) Basics Of Ayurveda (4) Basics Of First AID (2) Basics Of Panchakarma (1) Best Drugs (3) Books on Ayurveda (7) Burning Issues (4) Child Health (1) Churna Preparation (5) Classical Drug Overviews (51) Classical Drugs (101) Common Diseases (33) Contagious Diseases (2) Cosmetic Problems (6) Cosmetic Product Overviews (8) Diabetic Corner (1) Diseases of Eye (1) Diseases of oral cavity (1) Elderly Health (4) ENT Disorders (4) External Applications (7) Eye-Ear & Nasal Drops (5) Food Suppliments (4) Free Medical Certificates. (1) Fruits (1) Gastrointestinal Diseases (14) Genitourinary Tract Diseases (10) Ghrita Preparation (5) Guest Blogger's Column (2) Guggulu-Gutika-Vati Preparations (1) Hair Care Products (1) Health Drinks (1) Healthy Diet (2) Healthy Drinks (2) Healthy Habits And Workouts (1) Healthy Information (1) Healthy Informations (9) Herbal External Applications (10) Herbal Preparations (32) Herbal Toothpaste (2) Herbo-Mineral Preparations (39) Herbomineral Preparations (1) Home-Made-Medicines (1) Informations (23) Life Style Disorders (18) Man Health (4) Medical Emergencies (1) Medicated Creams & Lotions. (2) Medicated Food Supplements (7) Medicated Soap and Beauty Products (4) Metabolic Diseases (3) Minerals Used In Ayurveda (1) Misconceptions (3) Musculoskeletal Disorders (6) Neurological Disorders (10) Oral Health (2) Other Preparations (9) Patent Drug Overviews (46) Patent Drugs (143) Pregnancy & Infant Care (1) Recipes (1) Respiratory Tract Diseases (3) Safe Cosmetic Products (4) Sex and Health (3) Single Herbs (52) Skin Care (6) Skin Diseases (13) Spices (4) Sport's Medicine In Ayurveda (2) Tail Preparation (18) Unhealthy Diet & Foods (2) Unlisted Products (2) Unsafe Cosmetic Products (2) Vector-born Diseases (1) Vegetables that cures (8) Women Health (3) Wrong Conceptions (1) You Should Know (1)

Sample Text

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation test link ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.

Pages

Theme Support

Need our help to upload or customize this blogger template? Contact me with details about the theme customization you need.