Lodhra (Symplocos racemosa Roxb): Local Names, Ayurvedic Concept, Chemical Compositions, Medicinal Uses, Reserarches, Used Parts, Dosages, Common Preparations.


A very common herb used in may ayurvedic formulation since thousands of years. It is commonly used in bleeding disorders. It is also used hugely in eye and gastrointestinal disorders. 

Scientific Name: 

  • Symplocos racemosa Roxb

Family:

  • Styraceae

Local Names:

Lodhra, Lodha, Lodh, Lodhuga, Belli lotai, Velli leti, Vellilathi, Vellilothram Lodhara, Lodhar, Pachotti, Pachettu, Lodho, Mugam, Lodha, Lodhra, lodh pattani, Symplocos tree.

Chemical Compositions:

  1. Symposide,
  2. Epifzelechin;
  3. Loturine,
  4. Loturidine,
  5. Colloturine etc.

Ayurvedic Concept:

  1. Rasa – Kashaya, Tikta
  2. Guna- Laghu , Rooksha
  3. Veerya – Sheeta 
  4. Vipaka- Katu 

Medicinal Uses:

  1. It is used  as haemostatic for local application.
  2. It promotes the cell growth and prevents infection and that why it is used in management of ulcers along with dhataki.
  3. It is used for the managing the cases of dysentery and recurrent diarrhea.  
  4. Paste of the plant is used with fitkiri for the management of acne. It is used locally.
  5. It is used locally for the management of post-partum virginal infection. It is also used in common vaginal infections.
  6. It is used widely for the management of different eye diseases. 
  7. It is useful in the management of leprosy. 
  8. It is used for the management of anorexia and digestive disturbances.
  9. It is used widely for  managing the cases of bleeding piles. 
  10. It is used for the treatment of recurrent abortion. It is used in the 7th and 8th month of pregnancy.
  11. It is also used for the management of fever and associated diseases.
  12. It is widely used for the management of leucorrhoea. 

Important Researches:

  1. In clinical trails it is found that when it is used along with Shanta (Prosopis glandulosa) then their synergistic action becomes  helpful for the prophylaxis and faster recovery from the deadly viral infections like Influenza, Herpes Zoster, Herpes Simplex, Chikungunya, Dengue, Viral Gastroenteritis, Immuno-Modulations in HIV etc.
  2. Globally the combination is accepted and known as  IM-133N.

Used Parts:

  1. Stem bark, 
  2. Flower

Dosages:

  1. Stem Bark Power: 1-3 grams in divided dose per day or as directed by physician.
  2. Decoction (kashayam): 50-100ml in divided dose per day or as directed by physician.

Commonly Used Preparations:

  1. Abhayarista
  2. Lodrarasav
  3. Madhavasava
  4. Kanakarista
  5. Mustadhi Churna
  6. Mustadhi Churna
  7. Amrita ghrita
  8. Khadiradhi Gutika
  9. Mahaneela Oil
  10. Priyangadhi Oil
  11. Gandha Oil
  12. Dhatayakadhi Oil……and many more. 



Comments

  1. Help someone who need Herpes Cure from Natural Roots and Herbs today.
    I'm not ashamed of testifying the goodness of Dr. AKINTUNDE in my life and my beloved mom too, how we where cured from this Virus after spending so much money on phamacytical drugs for years and still my mom was having frequent Outbreak and different symptoms everyday. But in less than five weeks of meeting Dr. Akintunde and I told him about my situation and he prepared some herbal medicine and send to me and I took as he directed me. I was cured of HSV1 Using only the Natural Herbal medicine Dr. Akintunde sent to me through courier service, and later, after I was confirmed Negative, he also send this herbal medicine to my mom and in four weeks of using the herbal medicine she was also tested and confirm negative. So i guarantee anyone because of my promise to Dr. Akintunde, that I will refer anyone that have this health issue to him for treatment and total Cure of this Virus. This herbal medicine has no side effect rather my mom blood pressure is now perfect, no more Cold Sores, Sore Throat fatigue and Outbreak stopped immediately mom started taking the Herbal medicine. thank you Dr. AKINTUNDE Herbal Home Care. Stay Bless Sir. This is Dr. Akintunde details below.👇
    https://drakintundeherbalhomecare.simdif.com

    Email: drakintundehomecare@gmail.com

    WhatsApp Number: +12068994141

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular posts from this blog

Stimulex Capsule: Ingredients, Indications, Benefits, Dosages, Side Effects, Precaution

Hypoactive Sexual Desire Disorder (in Women): Ayurvedic & Herbal Treatment.

Vicco Turmeric WSO Cream: Ingredients, Indications, Benefits, Uses, Side Effects, Precausion,